Lloyd Michael Harris, Jr. v. Mastec North America, Inc., Et Al.
[…] Tenn. R. Civ. P. 60.01. Mastec argues that the trial court abused its discretion by refusing to clarify when Mr. Harris will stop receiving benefits for his permanent and total disability. Mastec points out that at the time of Mr. Harris’ injury in January 1999, the Tennessee Code provided for permanent and total disability benefits until the age of sixty-five. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-207(4)(A)(i)(1999). Although Mastec concedes that the statute was later amended to provide for payments until “the employee is, by age, eligible for full benefits in the Old Age Insurance Benefit Program under the Social Security Act,” See 2000 Tenn. Laws Pub. Ch. 852, Sect. 4 (Approved May 31, 2000), it contends that the amended statute applied prospectively. Mr.