Lloyd Michael Harris, Jr. v. Mastec North America, Inc., Et Al.
[…] As discussed above, Mastec has not shown that the final order contained a clerical error pursuant to Tenn. R. Civ. P. 60.01. Moreover, the motion was not filed within one year of the final order, nor was it filed within a reasonable time. Tenn. R. Civ. P. 60.02(1) and (5). IV. Mr. Harris requests damages for frivolous appeal. A frivolous appeal is one that is “devoid of merit such that it had no reasonable chance of succeeding.” Clark v. Nashville Mach. Elevator Co., 129 S.W.3d 42, 50 n. 4 (Tenn. 2004). Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-225(i), provides that “[w]hen a reviewing court determines . . . that the appeal of an employee is frivolous, a penalty may be accessed by the court, without remand, against the appellant for a liquidated amount.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-225(i). In addition, Tenn.