Lloyd Michael Harris, Jr. v. Mastec North America, Inc., Et Al.
[…] Tenn. R. Civ. P. 60.02(1) and (5). IV. Mr. Harris requests damages for frivolous appeal. A frivolous appeal is one that is “devoid of merit such that it had no reasonable chance of succeeding.” Clark v. Nashville Mach. Elevator Co., 129 S.W.3d 42, 50 n. 4 (Tenn. 2004). Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-225(i), provides that “[w]hen a reviewing court determines . . . that the appeal of an employee is frivolous, a penalty may be accessed by the court, without remand, against the appellant for a liquidated amount.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-225(i). In addition, Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122 states that when it appears to a reviewing court that the appeal was “frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon the motion of a party or on its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal.” In this case, Mr. Harris was found to be permanently and totally disabled. Under the facts of this case he should not be required to bear the cost of defending an action by an insurance carrier to alter his final benefit awards which he received more than twelve years ago.