Angela Evans v. Alliance Healthcare Services
[…] Moskovitz, rather than Dr. Morgan, when determining the degree of [Employee’s] permanent impairment”; and (5) “Whether [Employee] is 100% vocationally disabled.” In our view, the first, second, and fourth issues are closely interrelated, and we will address them together. The third and fifth issues will be addressed separately. 6 Our review of decisions in workers’ compensation cases is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225(e)(2) (2014) (applicable to injuries occurring prior to July 1, 2014), which provides that appellate courts must “[r]eview . . . the trial court’s findings of fact . . . de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise.” As the Supreme Court has observed many times, reviewing courts must conduct an in-depth examination of the trial court’s factual findings and conclusions. Wilhelm v. Krogers, 235 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tenn. 2007) (quoting Galloway v. Memphis Drum Serv., 822 S.W2d 584, 586 (Tenn. 1991)).