Craig Brueckheimer v. Insurance Company of the State of Pennsylvania et al.
[…] Bowers. Insurer argued that the statutory requirement to provide medical care had been satisfied by offering a panel of pain management physicians on April 8, 2015. The trial court issued its findings from the bench, granting Employee s motion and awarding attorney s fees and expenses. An order consistent with those findings was entered on July10, 2015. Insurer has appealed, arguing that the trial court committed reversible error by requiring it to authorize CPS. Analysis Appellate review of decisions in workers compensation cases is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225(a)(2) (2014), which provides that appellate courts must “[r]eview . . . the trial court s findings of fact . . . de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise.” As the Supreme Court has observed many times, reviewing courts must conduct an in-depth examination of the trial court s factual findings and conclusions. Wilhelm v. Krogers, 235 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tenn. 2007).