Ralph Alexander v. A & A Express LLC
[…] Specifically, he contends that the trial court should have adopted Dr. Kennon=s vocational disability rating based upon the restrictions or recommendations of Dr. Dalal and Dr. Weaver, rather than those of Dr. Warmbrod who performed the MIR. According to Mr. Alexander, Dr. Warmbrod=s restrictions were premised upon the suspect FCE performed by David Brick. We find that the evidence does not preponderate against the trial court=s finding that Mr. Alexander was not permanently totally disabled. Tennessee Code Annotated, section 50-6-207(4)(B) provides in pertinent part: When an injury not otherwise specifically provided for in this chapter totally incapacitates the employee from working at an occupation that brings the employee an income, the employee shall be considered totally disabled. 8 As the Supreme Court has explained: Any award of permanent total disability must be in compliance with the statutory definition of total disability contained in Tennessee Code Annotated section 50B6B207(4) (2005). The test as to whether an employee is permanently and totally disabled requires us to determine if the employee is Atotally incapacitate [d] . . . from working at an occupation that brings the employee an income . . . @ The determination of permanent total disability is to be based on a variety of factors such that a complete picture of an individual's ability to return to gainful employment is presented to the Court.