Randy Shelton v. Joseph Construction Company, et al.
[…] The DOL or its designated contractor reviews the treatment request and makes a determination as to whether the treatment is medically necessary. Id. at .07(2)(a). If the worker disagrees with the DOL’s decision, he must either have his claim mediated before a Benefit Review Conference or request to waive the Benefit Review Conference. Id. at 07(4). After a worker has gone through his DOL appeal and a Benefit Review Conference has been mediated or waived, he may file suit in state court. Robertson, 2012 WL 2054170 at *3; Kilgore, 134 S.W.3d at 158 (interpreting Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-225(a)(1) (Supp. 2003)). “In the event the parties are unable to reach an agreement at the benefit review conference as to all issues related to the claim, . . . either party may file a civil action as provided in § 50-6-2035 in the circuit or chancery court in the county in which the employee resides6 or in which the alleged injury occurred.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6225(a)(2)(A) (footnotes not in original). 5 Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-203 is the statute of limitations for such actions, which is not at issue in this case. 6 In this case, the employee resided in Knox County and the injury took place in Knox County.