Randy Shelton v. Joseph Construction Company, et al.
[…] A trial court’s conclusions of law are reviewed de novo upon the record with no presumption of correctness. Seiber v. Reeves Logging, 284 S.W.3d 294, 298 (Tenn. 2009). Employee’s first contention is that the trial court erred by upholding the utilization review decision under the UAPA’s standard of review. We agree. Typically, the UAPA will apply when a party is aggrieved by a final decision of a state agency. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(a)(1) (2005). Although we note that the DOL is an “agency” as defined in the UAPA, see Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-102(2) (2005), the judicial review provisions of the UAPA apply only to agency decisions resulting from “contested cases,” Id. § 4-5-322(a)(1). A contested case is “a proceeding, including a declaratory proceeding, in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by any statute or constitutional provision to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for a hearing.” Id. § 4-5-102(3). Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-124, which establishes the utilization review process, does not provide “an opportunity for a hearing” for injured workers.4 The regulations governing utilization review also do not provide an “opportunity for a hearing.” See Tenn. Comp.