Dustin Hedgecoth v. Cummins Engine Company, Inc.
[…] CUMMINS ENGINE COMPANY, INC. Circuit Court for Putnam County No. 12N0182 No. M2014-01274-SC-WCM-WC - Filed August 7, 2015 ORDER This case is before the Court on the motion for review filed by Cummins Engine C om pany, Inc. (“C um m ins”), pursuant to T ennessee C ode A nnotated section 50-6-225(e)(5)(A)(ii) (applicable to injuries occurring prior to July 1, 2014). The decision of the Workers’ Compensation Appeals Panel in this case was filed on June 18, 2015. Consequently, any motion for review was due on or before July 3, 2015. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-225(e)(5)(A)(ii) (providing that any party to the appeal may file “a motion requesting review by the entire supreme court within fifteen (15) days after issuance of the decision by the panel”). Because Cummins’ motion was not filed until July 22, 2015, the motion is untimely and must be dismissed. See Young v. Nashville Elec. Serv., 142 S.W.3d 292 (Tenn. 2004); Adams v. City of Kingsport, No. E2007-00630-SC-WCM-WC, 2008 WL 1915183, at *1 (Tenn. Workers’ Comp. Panel May 2, 2008).