Ariana Samadi v. Hilton Hotels Corp. D/B/A Embassy Suites Nashville Airport
[…] Hilton appealed the trial court’s decision, contending the trial court erred in finding Ms. Hamid’s refusal to perform housekeeping tasks did not constitute misconduct. Hilton’s appeal has been referred to the Special Workers’ Compensation Appeals Panel. See Tenn. Sup. Ct. R. 51, § 1. 4 Standard of Review Appellate review of decisions in workers’ compensation cases is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225(e)(2) (2008), which provides appellate courts must “[r]eview . . . the trial court’s findings of fact . . . de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise.” As the Supreme Court has observed many times, reviewing courts must conduct an in-depth examination of the trial court’s factual findings and conclusions. Wilhelm v. Krogers, 235 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tenn. 2007).