Chris Victory v. Bob Duckwiler, et al.
[…] All reasonable doubts as to the causation of an injury and whether the injury arose out of the employment should be resolved in favor of the Employee. Phillips v. A. & H Constr. Co., 134 S.W.3d 145, 150 (Tenn. 2004) The element of causation is satisfied where the “injury has a rational, causal connection to the work,” Braden v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 833 S.W.2d 496, 498 (Tenn. 1992). Viewing the record as a whole, we are unable to conclude that the evidence preponderates against the trial court s finding on this issue. Impairment Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(d)(5) (2008 & Supp. 2013) provides: “The written opinion as to the permanent impairment given by the [MIR] examiner pursuant to this subdivision (d)(5) shall be presumed to be the accurate impairment rating; provided, however, that this presumption may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence to the contrary.” In Mansell v. Bridgestone Firestone N. Am.