Randy Carter v. City of Carthage, Tennessee and Tennessee Second Injury Fund
[…] Fishbein’s impairment rating of 13% to the body as a whole, and awarded 50% permanent partial disability. Judgment was entered in accordance with those findings. Employer has appealed, asserting that the evidence preponderates against the trial court’s findings that Employee sustained a compensable injury, that he sustained a 13% impairment, and that Employee is entitled to permanent partial disability benefits. -6- Analysis Appellate Review Appellate review of decisions in workers’ compensation cases is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225(e)(2) (2008), which provides that appellate courts must “[r]eview . . . the trial court’s findings of fact . . . de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the findings, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise.” As the Supreme Court has observed many times, reviewing courts must conduct an in-depth examination of the trial court’s factual findings and conclusions. Wilhelm v. Krogers, 235 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tenn. 2007).