Alexander Knight v. Publix Supermarkets, Inc. et al
[…] It then awarded permanent disability benefits based on eighty percent permanent partial disability to the body as a whole for the combined injuries and temporary total disability benefits for the period November 23, 2010 to July 25, 2012. Employer has appealed, contending that the evidence preponderates against the trial court’s findings on these issues. Analysis Appellate review of decisions in workers’ compensation cases is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225(e)(2) (2008), which provides that appellate courts must “[r]eview . . . the trial court’s findings of fact . . . de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise.” As the Supreme Court has observed many times, reviewing courts must conduct an in-depth examination of the trial court’s factual findings and conclusions. Wilhelm v. Krogers, 235 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tenn. 2007).