Free Service Tire Company v. Mae Reynolds et al
[…] When the issues involve expert medical testimony contained in the record by deposition, determination of the weight and credibility of the evidence necessarily must be drawn from the contents of the depositions, and the reviewing court may draw its own conclusions with regard to those issues. Foreman v. Automatic Sys., Inc., 272 S.W.3d 560, 571 (Tenn. 2008). A trial court’s conclusions of law are reviewed de novo upon the record with no presumption of correctness. Seiber v. Reeves Logging, 284 S.W.3d 294, 298 (Tenn. 2009). Maximum Total Benefit Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-209(b) (2008) provides: (1) In all cases of death of an employee covered by this chapter, sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3%) of the average weekly wages shall be paid in cases where the deceased employee leaves dependents, subject to the maximum weekly benefit. **** (3) The total amount of compensation payable under this subsection (b) shall not exceed the maximum total benefit exclusive of medical, hospital and funeral benefits. Tenn.