Alfred Gamble v. Abitibibowater, Inc. et al.
[…] Orman v. Williams Sonoma, Inc., 803 S.W.2d 672, 676 (Tenn. 1991) (alteration in original) (citations omitted). That the Employee’s knee injury arose out of and in the course of his employment is not in dispute. B. Medical Impairment The Employee contends that the trial court should have granted an additional 5% medical impairment over the 7% award because of the sensitive and permanent nature of the surgical scar. In response, the Employer argues that the trial court’s finding of a 7% medical impairment is excessive. At the time of the Employee’s claim, Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6204(d)(3), which sets forth a standard for the assessment of anatomical impairment and guidelines for the assessment of benefits, provided as follows: (A) To provide uniformity and fairness for all parties in determining the degree of anatomical impairment sustained by the employee, a physician, chiropractor or medical practitioner who is permitted to give expert testimony in a Tennessee court of law and who has provided medical treatment to an employee or who has examined or evaluated an employee seeking workers’ compensation benefits shall utilize the applicable edition of the AMA Guides as established in § 50-6-102 or, in cases not covered by the AMA Guides, an impairment rating by any appropriate method used and accepted by the medical community. (B) No anatomical impairment or impairment rating, whether contained in a medical record, medical report, including a medical report pursuant to § -7- 50-6-235(c), deposition or oral expert opinion testimony shall be accepted during a benefit review conference or be admissible into evidence at the trial of a workers’ compensation matter unless the impairment is based on the applicable edition of the AMA Guides or, in cases not covered by the AMA Guides, an impairment rating by any appropriate method used and accepted by the medical community. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204(d)(3)(A)–(B) (2008). While the interpretation of the AMA Guides as to anatomical impairment is the job of medical experts, the trial court generally has the discretion to choose which expert to accredit when there is a conflict of expert opinions. Kellerman v.