Rhonda Kyle v. Volunteer Home Care of West Tennessee, Inc.
[…] Volunteer timely appealed, asserting that Ms. Kyle voluntarily resigned from her employment after a meaningful return to employment and that the trial court therefore erred by awarding benefits in excess of the cap. Standard of Review Courts reviewing an award of workers’ compensation benefits must conduct an indepth examination of the trial court’s factual findings and conclusions. Wilhelm v. Krogers, 235 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tenn. 2007). When conducting this examination, Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225(e)(2) (2008) requires the reviewing court to “[r]eview . . . the trial court’s findings of fact . . . de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise.” The reviewing court must also give considerable deference to the trial court’s findings regarding the credibility of the live witnesses and to the trial court’s assessment of the weight that should be given to their testimony. Tryon v.