Ben J. Mosby v. McDowell Center for Children
[…] Mosby had sustained an 8% permanent partial disability to the body as a whole from his work injury. Mr. Mosby has appealed, asserting that the evidence preponderates against the trial court’s finding that he failed to satisfy the statutory notice requirement. In the alternative, he contends that his failure to comply with the notice requirement should be excused. Finally, he argues that the evidence preponderates against the trial court’s alternative ruling that he was terminated for cause. Analysis Appellate review of decisions in workers’ compensation cases is governed by Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-225(e)(2) (2008), which provides that appellate courts must “[r]eview . . . the trial court’s findings of fact . . . de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise.” As the Supreme Court has observed many times, reviewing courts must conduct an in-depth examination of the trial court’s factual findings and conclusions. Wilhelm v. Krogers, 235 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tenn. 2007).