Timothy Richard Plotner v. Metal Prep
[…] Metal Prep further contends that imposing liability under these circumstances amounts to adoption of the “positional risk doctrine,” which was rejected by our Supreme Court in Dixon v. Travelers Indem., 336 S.W.3d 532, 539 n.2 (Tenn. 2011). We disagree. In our view, Metal Prep’s reliance on Hill is misplaced because Mr. Plotner suffers from an occupational disease. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-301(6) (2008) provides that “[d]iseases of the heart, lung, and hypertension arising out of and in the course of any type of employment shall be deemed to be occupational diseases.” Section 50-6-301 further provides: A disease shall be deemed to arise out of the employment only if: (1) It can be determined to have followed as a natural incident of the work as a result of the exposure occasioned by the nature of the employment; -4- (2) It can be fairly traced to the employment as a proximate cause; (3) It has not originated from a hazard to which workers would have been equally exposed outside of the employment; (4) It is incidental to the character of the employment and not independent of the relation of employer and employee; (5) It originated from a risk connected with the employment and flowed from that source as a natural consequence, though it need not have been foreseen or expected prior to its contraction; and (6) There is a direct causal connection between the conditions under which the work is performed and the occupational disease. It appears from the evidence and Metal Prep acknowledges that Mr. Plotner’s farmer’s lung can be determined to have followed as a natural incident of his work occasioned by his exposure to grain dust. It further appears and Metal Prep does not dispute that Mr. Plotner’s condition originated from a risk connected with Mr. Plotner’s employment and can be fairly traced to his employment as a proximate cause. Similarly, it appears from the evidence and Metal Prep does not deny that there is a direct causal connection between the conditions under which Mr. Plotner’s work was performed and his occupational disease. Dr. Scott testified that Mr.