Timothy Richard Plotner v. Metal Prep
[…] The trial court took the case under advisement and issued written findings of fact and conclusions of law. It found that Mr. Plotner’s lung condition was causally related to his work for Metal Prep and that he was permanently and totally disabled as a result of that condition. Metal Prep has appealed from that decision, asserting that the evidence preponderates against both of those findings.1 This case was referred to the Special Workers’ Compensation Appeals Panel for a hearing and a report of findings of fact and conclusions of law in accordance with Tennessee Supreme Court Rule 51. Analysis Appellate review of decisions in workers’ compensation cases is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225(e)(2) (2008), which provides that appellate courts must “[r]eview . . . the trial court’s findings of fact . . . de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise.” As the Supreme Court has observed many times, reviewing courts must conduct an in-depth examination of the trial court’s factual findings and conclusions. Wilhelm v. Krogers, 235 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tenn. 2007).