Jose Umanzor v. Zurich American Insurance Company et al.
[…] Moreover, Mr. Umanzor testified that he had been a foreman for Crane, was familiar with the company’s procedures for reporting work injuries, and had personally reported three prior work injuries. Based on these facts, we conclude that Mr. Umanzor’s failure to provide notice in accordance with Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a) bars his claim. We therefore affirm the judgment of the trial court. Mr. Umanzor next contends that the trial court erred by finding that his claim was barred by the statute of limitations. We disagree. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-203(b)(1) provides that: [if] the employer has not paid workers’ compensation benefits to or on behalf of the employee, the right to compensation under this chapter shall be forever barred, unless the notice required by § 50-6-202 is given to the employer and a benefit review conference is requested . . . and filed with the [Department of Labor] within one (1) year after the accident resulting in injury. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-203(b)(1) (2008). The limitations period described in Tennessee Code Annotated section 203(b)(1) does not commence, however, until the employee “discovers or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have discovered that he has a claim.” Gerdau Ameristeel, Inc. v.