George Hollars v. United Parcel Service, Inc., et al.
[…] It found that he had an 8% anatomical impairment and that he had sustained a 48% permanent partial disability to the body as a whole. Employer has appealed, asserting that the evidence preponderates against the trial court’s finding that Employee sustained a permanent injury. Standard of Review Courts reviewing an award of workers’ compensation benefits must conduct an indepth examination of the trial court’s factual findings and conclusions. Wilhelm v. Krogers, 235 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tenn. 2007). When conducting this examination, Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-225(e)(2) (2008) requires the reviewing court to “[r]eview . . . the trial court’s findings of fact . . . de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise.” The reviewing court must also give considerable deference to the trial court’s findings regarding the credibility of the live witnesses and to the trial court’s assessment of the weight that should be given to their testimony. Tryon v.