John M. Reitz v. Trinet HR Corporation et al.
[…] It therefore concluded that he had sustained a compensable injury and awarded 75% permanent partial disability benefits to the right lower extremity. TriNet and its insurer have appealed from that decision, contending that the evidence preponderates against the trial court’s finding on causation. Standard of Review Courts reviewing an award of workers’ compensation benefits must conduct an in-depth examination of the trial court’s factual findings and conclusions. Wilhelm v. Krogers, 235 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tenn. 2007). When conducting this examination, Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-225(e)(2) requires the reviewing court to “[r]eview . . . the trial court’s findings of fact . . . de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise.” The reviewing court must also give considerable deference to the trial court’s findings regarding the credibility of the live witnesses and to the trial court’s assessment of the weight that should be given to their testimony. Tryon v.