Court Description:
[…] Ms. Gray filed a motion “for a new trial and/or rehearing.” That motion was denied by the trial court on April 26, 2013. This appeal followed. Analysis We review findings of fact in a workers’ compensation case “de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of correctness of the finding, unless the preponderance of evidence is otherwise.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-225(e)(2) (2008). A trial court’s conclusions of law are reviewed de novo with no presumption of correctness. Seiber v. Reeves Logging, 284 S.W.3d 294, 298 (Tenn. 2009). Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-203(a)(1) provides that “[n]o claim for compensation under this chapter shall be filed . . . until the parties have exhausted the benefit review conference process provided by the division of workers’ compensation.” In Chapman, the employee/plaintiff filed a request for assistance with the Department of Labor and Workforce Development in September 2010. 380 S.W.3d at 712. The department did not act on her request for six months. As a result of the delay, she filed suit. Id.