Court Description:
[…] Id. The trial court denied the employer’s motion to -3- dismiss and stayed the action pending further orders of the court. Id. The Supreme Court granted the employer’s Tennessee Rule of Appellate Procedure 10 application for an extraordinary appeal. The Court found that there was “clear legislative intent that the administrative process cannot be circumvented and must be exhausted.” 380 S.W.3d at 714. Until the administrative process is exhausted, a trial court cannot acquire jurisdiction. Id. at 712. The Court noted that Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225 provides as follows: (a) (1) Notwithstanding any provisions of this chapter to the contrary, in case of a dispute over or failure to agree upon compensation under this chapter, between the employer and employee or the dependent or dependents of the employee, the parties shall first submit the dispute to the benefit review conference process provided by the division of workers’ compensation. (2) (A) In the event the parties are unable to reach an agreement at the benefit review conference as to all issues related to the claim or the benefit review conference process is otherwise exhausted pursuant to rules promulgated by the commissioner, either party may file a civil action as provided in § 50-6-203 in the circuit or chancery court. . . . ... Examining the rules promulgated by the Department of Labor and Workforce Development pursuant to this statute, the Court found that there were five ways in which the administrative process could be exhausted short of completion of a benefit review conference.