Jo Dean Nuchols v. Blount County, Tennessee
[…] Indeed, her notice of voluntary nonsuit was filed on July 11, 2012, the same day that Blount County filed its “supplemental answer.” Inasmuch as Ms. Nuchols substantially modified her theory of the case in this manner, we are unable to conclude that the trial court abused its discretion by permitting Blount County to amend its answer at that time. Having concluded that the amendment was correctly permitted, we turn to the merits of the trial court’s ruling on the notice issue. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a) (Supp. 2001) provides: Every injured employee or the injured employee’s representative shall, immediately upon the occurrence of an injury, or as soon thereafter as is reasonable and practicable, give or cause to be given to the employer who has no actual notice, written notice of the injury, and the employee shall not be entitled to physician’s fees or to any compensation that may have accrued under the provisions of the Workers’ Compensation Law from the date of the accident to the giving of notice, unless it can be shown that the employer had actual knowledge of the accident. No compensation shall be payable under this chapter, unless the written notice is given the employer within thirty (30) days after the occurrence of the accident, unless reasonable excuse for failure to give the notice is made to the satisfaction of the tribunal to which the claim for compensation may be presented. The Supreme Court has explained that: In the absence of actual knowledge of the injury by the employer, waiver of the notice by the employer, or reasonable excuse by the employee for not giving notice, the statutory notice to the employer is an absolute prerequisite to the right of the employee