Judy McClendon v. Food Lion, LLC
[…] See Valencia v. Freeland and Lemm Constr. Co., 108 S.W.3d 239, 242 (Tenn. 2003) (“Our interpretation of the Workers’ Compensation Act is guided by ‘a consideration which is always before us in workers’ compensation cases—that these laws should be rationally but liberally construed to promote and adhere to the Act’s purposes of 3 Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(a)(4)(D) provides that “[i]n circumstances where an employee is offered a treating panel as described in subdivision (a)(4)(C), the injured employee shall be entitled to have a second opinion on the issue of surgery, impairment, and a diagnosis from that same panel of physicians selected by the employer.” The circumstances of section 50-6-204(a)(4)(C), in which an employee is appointed a panel of five neuroscience or orthopaedic physicians, did not occur in this case. -7- securing benefits to those workers who fall within its coverage.’”).