Timothy L. Wilson v. Memphis Light, Gas & Water Division
[…] On cross-examination, he agreed that he had testified at an earlier proceeding that he had received payment in accordance with the mediation agreement. The trial court ruled from the bench. It found Mr. Spence to be a credible witness. It found that the testimony of Mr. Wilson to be “simply not credible.” It held that the mediation agreement was a binding contract and granted MLG&W’s motion to strike. Mr. Wilson has appealed from that decision. Standard of Review Appellate review of decisions in workers’ compensation cases is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225(e)(2) (2008 & Supp. 2012), which provides that appellate courts must “[r]eview . . . the trial court’s findings of fact . . . de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding[s], unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise.” As the Supreme Court has observed many times, reviewing courts must conduct an in-depth examination of the trial court’s factual findings and conclusions. Wilhelm v. Krogers, 235 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tenn. 2007).