Michael Johnson v. Zeledyne, LLC et al.
[…] Zeledyne and its insurer have appealed, contending that the trial court erred by excluding Dr. Gaw’s testimony and by then considering his testimony for the limited purpose of discounting Dr. Terry’s testimony. Zeledyne also asserts that the amount of the award is excessive. II. Courts reviewing an award of workers’ compensation benefits must conduct an in-depth examination of the trial court’s factual findings and conclusions of law. Wilhelm v. Krogers, 235 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tenn. 2007). When conducting this examination, Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-225(e)(2) (2008) requires the reviewing court to “[r]eview . . . the trial -4- court’s findings of fact . . . de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise.” The reviewing court must also give considerable deference to the trial court’s findings regarding the credibility of the live witnesses and to the trial court’s assessment of the weight that should be given to their testimony. Tryon v.