Garry Hall v. Nesco, Inc. et al.
[…] Henson’s anatomical impairment rating of 55% to the body as a whole. The trial court awarded Employee 92.5% permanent partial disability benefits. Employer has appealed, contending that the evidence preponderates against the trial court’s finding of causation. In the alternative, Employer argues that the award is excessive and also asks that its liability for future medical expenses be limited to that reasonably necessary to treat the Employee’s work-related injury. Standard of Review Appellate review of decisions in workers’ compensation cases is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225(e)(2) (2008 & Supp. 2012), which provides that appellate courts must “[r]eview . . . the trial court’s findings of fact . . . de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise.” As the Supreme Court has observed many times, reviewing courts must conduct an in-depth examination of the trial court’s factual findings and conclusions. Wilhelm v. Krogers, 235 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tenn. 2007). The extent of an injured worker’s disability is a question of fact. Lang v.