Joe Christopher Watson v. The Parent Company
[…] Babat—an authorized physician. Employee also avers that his lawyer is entitled to recover attorney’s fees associated with this matter. The record does not reveal that trial court ever adjudicated the claim for attorney’s fees the Employee brought in his complaint. Also, the record does not reflect that the order appealed was certified as final pursuant to Rule 54.02 of the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure. Standard of Review Appellate review of workers’ compensation cases is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225(e)(2) (2008 & Supp. 2012), which provides that appellate courts must review the trial court’s findings of fact “de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding[s], unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise.” As the Supreme Court has observed many times, reviewing courts must conduct an in-depth examination of the trial court’s factual findings and conclusions. Wilhelm v. Krogers, 235 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tenn. 2007).