Betty Norton v. Whirlpool Corp.
[…] Whirlpool has appealed, contending that the evidence preponderates against the trial court’s finding that Ms. Norton is permanently and totally disabled and that the trial court erred by awarding benefits in excess of six times the anatomical impairment, per Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6241(d). Standard of Review Courts reviewing an award of workers’ compensation benefits must conduct an indepth examination of the trial court’s factual findings and conclusions. Wilhelm v. Krogers, 235 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tenn. 2007). When conducting this examination, Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225(e)(2) requires the reviewing court to “[r]eview . . . the trial court’s findings of fact . . . de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise.” The reviewing court must also give considerable deference to the trial court’s findings regarding the credibility of the live witnesses and to the trial court’s assessment of the weight that should be given to their testimony. Tryon v.