Anthony W. Welcher v. Central Mutual Insurance Company
[…] The statute on which Insurer relies provides in relevant part: (a)(1) The fees of attorneys for services to employees under this chapter, shall be subject to the approval of the commissioner or the court before which the matter is pending, as appropriate; provided, that no attorney’s fees to be charged employees shall be in excess of twenty percent (20%) of the amount of the recovery or award to be paid by the party employing the attorney. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-226(a)(1). The second, more specific, statute states: In addition to any attorney fees provided for pursuant to § 50-6-226, a court may award attorney fees and reasonable costs to include reasonable and necessary court reporter expenses and expert witness fees for depositions and trials incurred when the employer fails to furnish appropriate medical, surgical and dental treatment or care, medicine, medical and surgical supplies, crutches, artificial members and other apparatus to an employee provided for pursuant to a settlement or judgment under this chapter. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204(b)(2) (2008 & Supp. 2012). The second statute, section 50-6204(b)(2), applies in this case, because after benefits were awarded by a final judgment, Employee petitioned the Court to require Insurer to pay the medical expenses related to the surgery.