Anthony W. Welcher v. Central Mutual Insurance Company
[…] Alternatively, Insurer asserts that the fee awarded is excessive. Employee raises three additional issues, namely that the trial court erred by (1) finding that the medical treatment for his subarachnoid hemorrhage was not related to his work injury, (2) failing to award less than the full amount of attorneys’ fees sought, and (3) failing to order Employer to make direct payments to medical providers in addition to reimbursing Blue Cross Blue Shield. Standard of Review Appellate review of workers’ compensation cases is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225(e)(2) (2008 & Supp. 2012), which provides that appellate courts must review findings of fact “de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding[s], unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise.” As the Supreme Court has observed, reviewing courts must conduct an indepth examination of the trial court’s factual findings and conclusions. Wilhelm v. Krogers, 235 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tenn. 2007).