David Amado v. Bridgestone Firestone Americas Tire Operations, LLC et al.
[…] There is no evidence in this record to the contrary. We therefore conclude that the trial court correctly found Employee’s left shoulder injury to be compensable. Benefit Payment Offset It is undisputed that Employee received payments from Employer’s non-occupational accident and sickness plan during his recovery from his left shoulder surgery. The terms of -6- that plan specifically exclude accidents or sicknesses “covered by a workers’ compensation act.” The language is unequivocal. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-114(b) provides in pertinent part, “Any employer may set off from temporary total, temporary partial, permanent partial and permanent total disability benefits any payment made to an employee under an employer funded disability plan for the same injury; provided, that the disability plan permits such an offset.” The trial court denied Employer’s application for an offset because the terms of the accident and sickness plan did not specifically refer to an offset. We believe this construes the statutory language too narrowly.