David Amado v. Bridgestone Firestone Americas Tire Operations, LLC et al.
[…] Crew, 259 S.W.3d at 664; Elmore v. Travelers Ins. Co., 824 S.W.2d 541, 543 (Tenn. 1992). Analysis MIR Impairment Rating Employer’s first argument is that the trial court erred by finding that Employee, through the testimony of Dr. Fishbein, overcame the presumption of correctness attached to Dr. Lundy’s impairment rating for the right shoulder injury. That presumption is established by Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(d)(5), which provides that a rating obtained -4- through the MIR process “shall be presumed to be the accurate impairment rating; provided, however, that this presumption may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence to the contrary.” In Beeler v. Lennox Hearth Products, Inc., No. W2007-02441-SC-WCM-WC, 2009 WL 396121 (Tenn. Workers’ Comp. Panel Feb. 18, 2009), the panel explained that the presumption may only be overcome by evidence “which raises a ‘serious or substantial doubt’ about the evaluation’s correctness.”