Raymond Darryl Young v. Bridgestone Americas Tire Operations, LLC
[…] Fishbein’s 7% impairment rating and awarded a 10.5% permanent partial disability to the body as a whole. The court made an alternative ruling that, if the award were not subject to the cap, Mr. Young sustained a 35% permanent partial disability. Mr. Young has appealed, contending that the trial court erroneously interpreted the statute. Bridgestone asserts that the trial court’s ruling on the meaningful return to work issue was correct, but that the alternative award was excessive. Standard of Review Appellate review of workers’ compensation cases is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225(e)(2) (2008 & 2012), which provides that appellate courts must review the trial court’s findings of fact “de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding[s], unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise.” The determinative issue raised on this appeal is, however, a question of law. “The interpretation of a statute and its application to undisputed facts involve questions of law.” Seiber v. Reeves Logging, 284 S.W.3d 294, 298 (Tenn. 2009).