George Wayne Edwards v. Velma Childs, et al
[…] Edwards’ abilities, limitations and skill set. As required, we have conducted an independent review of the evidence presented in this case, and we are unable to conclude that the evidence preponderates against the trial court's finding that Mr. Edwards’ work-related injury rendered him permanently and totally disabled.3 We therefore affirm the trial court’s finding that Mr. Edwards is entitled to permanent total disability benefits. II. Frivolous Appeal Mr. Edwards has requested that we find this appeal to be frivolous and award liquidated damages pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225(h). Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225(h) provides “[w]hen a reviewing court determines . . . that the appeal of an employer or insurer is frivolous, or taken for purpose of delay, a penalty may be assessed by the court, without remand, against the appellant for a liquidated amount.” The liquidated damages statute, however, only applies “in obvious cases of frivolity and should not be asserted lightly or granted unless clearly applicable–which is rare.” Parra v. Rieth-Riley Const. Co., No. W1999-00419-WC-R3-CV, 2001 WL 310414, at *2 n.2 (Tenn. Workers’ Comp.