Tony Wayne Wilson v. Bill Jennings et al.
[…] The trial court found Dr. Kennedy to be a credible witness, but adopted the 22% anatomical impairment assigned by Dr. King, the original treating physician. The court further found that Wilson had sustained a 58% vocational loss from his work injury and awarded 200 weeks of permanent disability benefits, equivalent to 100% permanent partial disability of the right leg, and future medical expenses. The defendant has appealed from that judgment. Standard of Review Appellate review of decisions in workers’ compensation cases is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225(e)(2) (2008 & Supp. 2012), which provides that appellate courts must “[r]eview . . . the trial court’s findings of fact . . . de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding, 4 unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise.” As our supreme court has observed many times, reviewing courts must conduct an in-depth examination of the trial court’s factual findings and conclusions. Wilhelm v. Krogers, 235 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tenn. 2007).