James E. Sanders v. Lodgenet Interactive Corporation, et al
[…] Talmage gave his opinion that Mr. Sanders had not reached maximum medical improvement. Lodgenet contends that the trial court s decision deprived it of its statutory right to request the opinion of an independent physician from the Medical Impairment Rating Registry. It asserts that Dr. Talmage s opinion that a rating could not be assigned at the time of his examination on October 5, 2010 is presumptively correct and may be overcome only by clear and convincing evidence, in accordance with Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(d)(5). We disagree with that assertion. -5- First, section 50-6-204(d)(5) provides in pertinent part: When a dispute as to the degree of medical impairment exists, either party may request an independent medical examiner from the commissioner's registry. . . . The written opinion as to the permanent impairment rating given by the independent medical examiner pursuant to this subdivision (d)(5) shall be presumed to be the accurate impairment rating; provided, however, that this presumption may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence to the contrary. (Emphasis supplied.) Giving the words of the statute their usual and accepted meaning, the presumption of correctness attaches to the anatomical impairment rating assigned by the Medical Impairment Rating ( MIR ) examiner only.