Sammy T. Robertson v. Roadway Express, Inc.
[…] With reference to appeals of a utilization review decision, Rule 0800-02-06-.07(4) further provides that: If the determination of the Division is a denial of the recommended treatment, then the parties may file a request for benefit review conference or may request a waiver of the benefit review conference requirement, as applicable. With reference to benefit review conferences, Tennessee Code Annotated section 506-239 provides in pertinent part as follows: (a) In all cases in which the parties have any issues in dispute, whether the issues are related to medical benefits, temporary -6- disability benefits, or issues related to the final resolution of a matter, the parties shall request the department to hold a benefit review conference. (b) The parties to a dispute shall attend and participate in a benefit review conference that addresses all issues related to a final resolution of the matter as a condition precedent to filing a complaint with a court of competent jurisdiction, unless the benefit review conference process is otherwise exhausted pursuant to rules promulgated by the commissioner. ... (d) The commissioner is authorized to promulgate rules concerning all aspects of the administrative process related to benefit review conferences pursuant to the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, compiled in title 4, chapter 5. The Commissioner has promulgated applicable rules covering the administrative process related to benefit review conferences in accordance with subsection(d).