Sammy T. Robertson v. Roadway Express, Inc.
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-203(a)(1) (“[n]o claim for compensation . . . shall be filed with a court having jurisdiction to hear workers’ compensation matters . . . until the parties have exhausted the benefit review conference”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-225(a)(1) (“in case of a dispute over or failure to agree upon compensation . . . the parties shall first submit the dispute to the benefit review conference process”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-239(b) (“parties to a dispute shall attend and participate in a benefit review conference that addresses all issues related to a final resolution of the matter as a condition precedent to filing a complaint with a court”). The benefit review conference has been described as a “nonadversarial, informal dispute resolution proceeding designed to mediate and resolve workers’ compensation matters.” Lynch v. City of Jellico, 205 S.W.3d 384, 391 (Tenn. 2006).