Sammy T. Robertson v. Roadway Express, Inc.
[…] However, there is no comprehensive examination presented for review. An updated neurologic examination, including sensory/motor/reflex status is also needed. The M[agnetic] R[esonance] I[maging] reported a right paracentral disc protrusion at L5-S1, compressing the right S1 nerve root origin. Based on the submitted clinical information, the documentations of failure of conservative management 1 Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(a)(1) (2008) provides in pertinent part that “[t]he employer or the employer’s agent shall furnish free of charge to the employee the medical and surgical treatment . . . made reasonably necessary by accident as defined in this chapter, that is reasonably required . . . .” -2- including Physical Therapy progress notes, adequate pain medications and official report of the injections were not provided for review. Furthermore, there was no psychological assessment done to the patient regarding post surgical outcomes.