Sammy T. Robertson v. Roadway Express, Inc.
[…] Panel Apr. 24, 2009), where the employee filed a Request for Assistance with the Department seeking medical treatment and temporary disability benefits for an alleged work injury. In Sotherland, the panel discussed the benefit review conference, quoting various statutory provisions requiring participation in and exhaustion of the benefit review conference before proceeding to court: Parties having a workers’ compensation dispute involving injuries occurring after January 1, 2005, must exhaust an administrative mediation process known as a benefit review conference. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-203(a)(1) (“[n]o claim for compensation . . . shall be filed with a court having jurisdiction to hear workers’ compensation matters . . . until the parties have exhausted the benefit review conference”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-225(a)(1) (“in case of a dispute over or failure to agree upon compensation . . . the parties shall first submit the dispute to the benefit review conference process”); Tenn.