Joann Davis v. Harwell Enterprises
[…] is not tolled until the employee knows the full extent of his or her injury. See Reed v.
Genesco, Inc., 512 S.W.2d 1, 3 (Tenn. 1974).
Even though the statute of limitations is not tolled until the employee knows the full
extent of his or her injury, this Court recognized in 1967 that the statute of limitations would
be tolled while the employer provided medical services to the employee for the work-related
injury. Fields v. Lowe Furniture Corp., 220 Tenn. 212, 219, 415 S.W.2d 340, 343 (1967).
This holding is now codified in Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-203(g)(2) which provides:
Notwithstanding subdivision (g)(1), in no event shall an
employee have less than the latter of:
-3-
(A) One (1) year from the date of the accident resulting
in injury; or
(B) One (1) year from the latter of the date of the last
authorized treatment or the time the employer ceased to make
payments of compensation to or on behalf of the employee in
which to file a complaint with a court of competent jurisdiction,
as provided in § 50-6-225.
The first question we must answer is when did Ms. Davis know, or when should she
have known, that she had sustained an injury that was probably compensable. See Reed v.
Genesco, Inc., 512 S.W.2d at 3 (noting that the statute of limitations began to run when “a