Vickie J. Myers v. Vanderbilt University
[…] know that another physician’s opinion is going to help the Court
make a decision. It looks like you got enough doctors involved.
In rejecting Vanderbilt’s motion to compel, the trial court specifically noted that “it looks to
me like Vanderbilt . . . was very cooperative with Ms. Myers, I’m talking about at the
beginning of the case where she went to the two doctors, who she chose and that’s really
good.” The third doctor, Dr. Cain, was also chosen by Ms. Myers. Accordingly, Vanderbilt
did not have Ms. Myers examined by a doctor of its choosing.
Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204(d)(1), “[t]he injured employee must submit to
examination by the employer’s physician at all reasonable times if requested to do so by the
employer . . ..” In a 2008 decision interpreting Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204, the Tennessee
Supreme Court held that
an employer has a statutory right to compel an injured employee
to undergo a medical evaluation by a physician of the
employer’s choosing. The employee may challenge the request