Vickie J. Myers v. Vanderbilt University
[…] problem.
. . . I think my best judgment is that I don’t have a reason to
reevaluate or to retry . . ..
In its post-trial order, the trial court noted the timing consideration, stating that the
court was obligated “to hear these matters in an expedited fashion.” The court also repeated
-8-
the earlier basis for its ruling that Ms. Myers had already been seen by three physicians by
noting that it did not believe that a fourth opinion would be helpful.
In Overstreet v. TRW Commercial Steering Division, the Tennessee Supreme Court
interpreted Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204(d)(1)’s requirement that “[t]he injured employee
must submit to examination by the employer’s physician at all reasonable times if requested
to do so by the employer . . .” as referring to the timing of the request itself:
In Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204, subsection (1)
requires that the request be made at a “reasonable time[ ]” and
subsection (8) states that it must be a “reasonable request.” This