Builders Mutual Insurance Company v. Robert W. Daughtrey
[…] Jemison, which showed inconsistent results, and also showed substantially greater arm strength than Employee demonstrated during Dr. Williams s examination. In light of these factors, we are unable to conclude that the evidence preponderates against the trial court s finding that Employee sustained a 60% PPD to the left arm as a result of his work-related injury. Application of Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-242 Employee argues that the trial court should have awarded him the maximum 200 weeks of benefits pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-242(b), which provides as follows: (b) For those injuries that occur on or after July 1, 2004, and notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary and in appropriate cases where the employee is eligible to receive the maximum permanent partial disability award under § 50-6-241(d)(1)(B) or (d)(2), the employee may receive disability benefits not to exceed the appropriate maximum number of weeks as set forth in § 50-6-207 for the type of injury sustained by the employee. In those cases, the court or the workers compensation specialist shall make specific documented findings, supported by clear and convincing evidence, that as of the date of the award or settlement, at least three (3) of the following facts concerning the employee are true: (1) The employee lacks a high school diploma or general equivalency diploma or the employee cannot read or write on a grade eight (8) level; (2) The employee is fifty-five (55) years of age or older; (3) The employee has no reasonably transferable job skills from prior vocational background and training; and (4) The employee has no reasonable employment opportunities available locally considering the employee s permanent medical condition. -8- Employee asserts that he is eligible to receive the maximum permanent partial disability award under section 50-6-241(d)(2) because he was not returned to work by Employer.2 According to Employee, the proof at trial demonstrated that he does not have a high school diploma or GED, that he is over age 55, and that he has no reasonably transferable job skills from prior vocational background or training. The trial court held, however, that it did not have sufficient evidence to use Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-242 to escape the caps provided by § 241. The evidence does not preponderate against trial court s conclusion.