Penny Wells v. Nissan North America, Inc., et al
[…] Ms. Wells appeals from this determination. She maintains that under Tenn. Code Ann. § 506-241(a)(2) an employee has not returned to work until he or she has reached maximum medical improvement. We affirm the trial court’s decision. II. Courts reviewing an award of workers’ compensation benefits must conduct an in-depth examination of the trial court’s factual findings and conclusions. Wilhelm v. Krogers, 235 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tenn. 2007). When conducting this examination, Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-225(e)(2) 1 The parties agree that Ms. Wells did not miss any days of work. Whether M s. Wells missed zero days or only a few days of work is immaterial to the resolution of this case. -2- requires the reviewing court to “[r]eview . . . the trial court’s findings of fact . . . de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise.” The reviewing court must also give considerable deference to the trial court’s findings regarding the credibility of the live witnesses and to the trial court’s assessment of the weight that should be given to their testimony. Whirlpool Corp. v. Nakhoneinh, 69 S.W.3d 164, 167 (Tenn. 2002).