The Holland Group v. Audrey Sotherland, et al
[…] The Fund points out, correctly, that the regulations clearly differentiate between a Request for Assistance and a request for a benefit review conference. It further notes that Brown’s 1 It should be noted that parties are required to request that the Department hold a benefit review conference. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-239(a) (“In all cases in which the parties have any issues in dispute, whether the issues are related to medical benefits, temporary disability benefits, or issues related to the final resolution of a matter, the parties shall request the department to hold a benefit review conference.”) -3- orders dealt only with temporary disability benefits and medical benefits rather than a “mediation of all issues related to the final resolution of a claim,” which is the purpose of a benefit review conference. Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 0800-2-5-.01(14).