The Holland Group v. Audrey Sotherland, et al
[…] Standard of Review This appeal presents a purely legal issue. Our review is, therefore, de novo with no presumption or correctness afforded to the trial court’s conclusions. Gray v. Cullom Machine, Tool & Die, Inc., 152 S.W.3d 439, 443 (Tenn. 2004). Analysis Parties having a workers’ compensation dispute involving injuries occurring after January 1, 2005, must exhaust an administrative mediation process known as a benefit review conference. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-203(a)(1) (“[n]o claim for compensation . . . shall be filed with a court -2- having jurisdiction to hear workers’ compensation matters . . . until the parties have exhausted the benefit review conference”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-225(a)(1) (“in case of a dispute over or failure to agree upon compensation . . . the parties shall first submit the dispute to the benefit review conference process”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-239(b) (“parties to a dispute shall attend and participate in a benefit review conference that addresses all issues related to a final resolution of the matter as a condition precedent to filing a complaint with a court”).