Sherry A. Hubble et al. v. Dyer Nursing Home
[…] ANALYSIS This appeal presents a question of law only. A trial court’s conclusions of law are reviewed de novo upon the record with no presumption of correctness. Perrin v. Gaylord Entm’t Co., 120 S.W.3d 823, 826 (Tenn. 2003); Ganzevoort v. Russell, 949 S.W.2d 293, 296 (Tenn. 1997). State Farm contends that the trial court’s award of post-judgment interest is supported by Tennessee Code Annotated section 47-14-122. That section provides that “[i]nterest shall be computed on every judgment from the day on which the jury or the court, sitting without a jury, returned the verdict without regard to a motion for new trial.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-14-122. Although this statute uses broad language and is applicable in a wide range of cases, the Supreme Court has held that statutes governing the computation of interest in civil cases generally are not applicable in workers’ compensation cases. Woodall v.