Sherry A. Hubble et al. v. Dyer Nursing Home
[…] Tecumseh Prods. Co., 101 S.W.3d 57, 59 (Tenn. Workers’ Comp. Panel 1999). Accordingly, there is no merit to State Farm’s claim that it is entitled to post-judgment interest pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 47-14-122. In the alternative, State Farm asserts that it is entitled to the interest it claims under the relevant section of the workers’ compensation statute, Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225(g). The statute provides in pertinent part: (1) If the judgment or decree of a court is appealed pursuant to subsection (e), interest on the judgment or decree shall be computed from the date that the judgment or decree is entered by the trial court at an annual rate of interest five (5) percentage points above the average prime loan rate for the most recent week for which such an average rate has been published by the board of governors of the federal reserve system on the total judgment awarded by the supreme court. . . . (2) Total judgment awarded is computed by the total number of weeks multiplied by the benefit rate without any reduction. -2- Dyer argues that the plain language of the statute provides that interest may accrue only on an award of disability benefits and not on awards of medical benefits. In support of this argument, Dyer cites to West American Insurance Co. v. Montgomery, 861 S.W.2d 230 (Tenn. 1993). In that case, the trial court ordered the employer to pay the employee’s medical expenses by forwarding payment directly to the medical providers. After the employer unsuccessfully appealed the trial court’s ruling, the employee sought post-judgment interest on the disability award and the medical expenses. The Supreme Court held that the employee could not recover interest on medical expenses because the employee was not personally entitled to receive payment for the medical expenses. Montgomery, 861 S.W.2d at 231. In addition, the Supreme Court observed that the method for calculation of the total judgment amount does not provide for the inclusion of medical expenses but is limited to “the total number of weeks multiplied by the benefit rate.” Id. In Staggs v. National Health Corp., 924 S.W.2d 79 (Tenn. 1996), the Supreme Court again addressed an employee’s claim that she was entitled to post-judgment interest accrued on medical expenses.