Lisa Cody v. Peyton's Southeastern, Inc.
[…] Where the issues involve expert medical testimony that is contained in the record by deposition, determination of the weight and credibility of the testimony necessarily must be drawn from the contents of the depositions, and the reviewing court may draw its own conclusions with regard to those issues. Bohanan v. City of Knoxville, 136 S.W.3d 621, 624 (Tenn. 2004). A trial court=s conclusions of law are reviewed de novo upon the record with no presumption of correctness. Ganzevoort v. Russell, 949 S.W.2d 293, 296 (Tenn. 1997). 4. Analysis A. Notice Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(b)(Supp. 2001) sets out the notice requirement for gradual injuries, such as carpal tunnel syndrome. That section provides: -6- (b) In those cases where the injuries occur as the result of gradual or cumulative events or trauma, then the injured employee or such injured employee=s representative shall provide notice to the employer of the injury within thirty (30) days after the employee: (1) Knows or reasonably should know that such employee has suffered a work-related injury that has resulted in permanent physical impairment; or (2) Is rendered unable to continue to perform such employee=s normal work activities as the result of the work-related injury and the employee knows or reasonably should know that the injury was caused by work-related activities. An employee who fails to notify his employer within the thirty days after she has sustained a work-related injury forfeits the right to workers= compensation benefits unless the employer has actual notice of the injury or unless the employee=s failure to notify the employer was reasonable. Tenn.