Aileen Pyles v. Pacific Coast Feather Company, et al.
[…] McMahon for the independent medical evaluation. Rule 54.04 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure provides that the court in its discretion may award costs to the prevailing party not included in the bill of costs prepared by the clerk. Discretionary costs allowable include reasonable and necessary court reporter expenses for depositions or trials, reasonable and necessary expert witness fees for depositions and for trials, reasonable and necessary interpreter fees for depositions or trials, and guardian ad litem fees. In addition, Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-226(c)(1) provides as follows: "The fees charged to the claimant by the treating physician or a specialist to whom the employee was referred for giving testimony by oral deposition relative to the claim, shall, unless the interests of justice require otherwise, be considered a part of the costs of the case, to be charged against the employer when the employee is the prevailing party." Since neither of these provisions allow a fee for performing an independent medical examination to be taxed as discretionary costs and we know of no authority for doing so, the judgment of the trial court shall be modified to exclude this expense.