Linda Shank vs. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc
[…] The plaintiff worked under these conditions until October 19, 1994, leaving in the middle of the day because the pain was too severe. 10 We find the trial court did not err by finding that the plaintiff did not make a meaningful return to work and therefore the application of the 6 times cap was proper. The Medical Services of Dr. Arendall The third issue raised by the defendant is whether the medical care of Dr. Arendall was unauthorized and should not have been awarded by the trial court. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204(a)(4) provides: The injured employee shall accept the medical benefits afforded hereunder; provided, that the employer shall designate a group of three (3) or more reputable physicians or surgeons not associated together in practice, if available in that community, from which the injured employee shall have the privilege of selecting the operating surgeon or the attending physician; and, provided further, that the liability of the employer for such services rendered the employee shall be limited to such charges as prevail for similar treatment in the community where the injured employee resides. The above listing of physicians or surgeons may include doctors of chiropractic within the scope of their licenses.