State v. Thomas
[…] This temporary instruction is similar to the instruction used in trial courts in the State of Colorado. Model Criminal Jury Instruction Committee of the Colorado Supreme Court, Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2022, Aug. 8, 2019, at 186, https://www.courts.state.co.us/userfiles/file/Court_Probation/Supreme_Court/Committees /Criminal_Jury_Instructions/2022/COLJI-Crim%202022%20-%20Final.pdf. ii. Ms. Turner’s Murder Convictions Ms. Turner was convicted of three counts of first-degree premeditated murder under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-202(a)(1). That portion of the statute defines first-degree murder as “[a] premeditated and intentional killing of another.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(1) (2018 & Supp. 2023). “[P]remeditation is an act done after the exercise of reflection and judgment. Premeditation means that the intent to kill must have been formed prior to the act itself.” Id. § -202(e) (internal quotations omitted). “It is not necessary that the purpose to kill preexist in the mind of the accused for any definite period of time.” Id.