Williams v. Smyrna Residential, LLC
[…] Id. § 34-6-108(c)(9). A principal is always free, however, to grant an attorney-in-fact that power, as well as other powers that are not enumerated in section -109 or that are excluded under section -108. See id. § 34-6-108(b)(1). Similarly, a principal may “[d]elete any of the powers otherwise granted in [section -109].” Id. § 34-6-108(b)(2). The power of attorney executed by Williams did not reference section -109 or expressly adopt the categories enumerated in that provision. Consequently, the limiting language of section -108 does not apply in this case. See id. § 34-6-108(a) (“Upon the principal clearly expressing an intention to do so within the instrument creating a power of attorney, the language contained in § 34-6-109 may be incorporated into such power of attorney by appropriate reference.”); Tenn.