State v. Eady
[…] The public fact of the Defendant’s qualifying prior convictions, including the 1989 aggravated robbery conviction, was not in dispute. Thus, the trial court noted that should the Defendant be convicted of any of the aggravated robberies with which he was charged, he unequivocally would receive a sentence of LWOP because he would qualify as a repeat violent offender. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-120(g) (2019). The trial court also pointed out that Tennessee law even precluded it from accepting a plea agreement “that fails to recommend that a defendant with a sufficient number of designated prior convictions be sentenced as a repeat violent offender.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35120(f) (2019). On direct appeal, the Court of Criminal Appeals found no error in the trial court’s decision.