Welch v. Oaktree Health & Rehabilitation Center LLC
[…] See id. § -208(a)(1)–(2). They note that, under Owens, a durable power of attorney for health care provides authority for agents to execute arbitration agreements as part of admission to a health care facility. 263 S.W.3d at 885. Ergo, they contend, the decision to enter into an arbitration agreement in connection with admission to Christian Care is considered a “health care decision” under section 34-6208(a). For purposes of this appeal, we assume all of this to be true. Defendants fail to explain, however, how they “relied” on James’s decision to execute the Arbitration Agreement. Section 34-6-208(a) states that health care providers are “not subject to . . . civil liability . . . if the health care provider relies on a health care decision,” here, the decision to sign the Arbitration Agreement. Tenn.