Welch v. Oaktree Health & Rehabilitation Center LLC
[…] A grant of immunity from civil liability is clearly in derogation of the common law. As such, we must construe the statute strictly and confine it to its “express terms.” Lawson v. Hawkins Cnty., 661 S.W.3d 54, 59 (Tenn. 2023) (“Statutes ‘in derogation of the common law,’ moreover, must be ‘strictly construed and confined to their express terms.’”) (quoting Moreno v. City of Clarksville, 479 S.W.3d 795, 809 (Tenn. 2015))). The grant of immunity from civil liability in section 34-6-208(a) has conditions. Health care providers are not subject to civil liability “if the health care provider relies on a health care decision and both of the” good faith requirements quoted above “are satisfied.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-6-208(a) (emphasis added). This language indicates all of the requirements for the grant of immunity must be met in order for health care providers to get statutory immunity.