Welch v. Oaktree Health & Rehabilitation Center LLC
[…] It is not binding in this case. We overrule the holding in footnote four of Owens to the extent it is inconsistent with the above analysis of whether the Defendants met the conditions for statutory immunity in section 34-6-208(a). c. Health Care Decisions Act The immunity provision in the Health Care Decisions Act, section 68-111810(a)(1), was applied by the Court of Appeals to reverse the decision of the trial court. Welch, 2022 WL 589926, at *10. That statute states: (a) A health care provider or institution acting in good faith and in accordance with generally accepted health care standards applicable to the health care provider or institution is not subject to civil or criminal liability or to discipline for unprofessional conduct for: (1) Complying with a health care decision of a person apparently having authority to make a health care decision for a patient, including a decision to withhold or withdraw health care . . . . Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-11-1810(a)(1). Section 68-11-1810(a)(1) is simpler than the immunity provision in the Durable Power of Attorney for Health Care Act, but it is similar.