Welch v. Oaktree Health & Rehabilitation Center LLC
[…] Spires v. Simpson, 539 S.W.3d 134, 143 (Tenn. 2017) (quoting State v. Collins, 166 S.W.3d 721, 726 (Tenn. 2005)). Our construction - 14 - must be reasonable in light of the statute’s purposes and objectives. Beard v. Branson, 528 S.W.3d 487, 496 (Tenn. 2017) (citing Scott v. Ashland Healthcare Ctr., Inc., 49 S.W.3d 281, 286 (Tenn. 2001)). Subject to limitations not applicable here, section 34-6-208 offers limited protection to health care providers who rely on health care decisions by a principal’s attorney-in-fact. Such health care providers are “not subject to . . . civil liability . . . except to the same extent as would be the case if the principal, having had the capacity to give informed consent, had made the health care decision on the principal’s own behalf under like circumstances . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-6-208(a). Thus, if the statutory requirements are met, such health care providers are immune from civil liability except to the extent they would be liable had the principal made the health care decision.