Welch v. Oaktree Health & Rehabilitation Center LLC
[…] We find an example in the text of section 34-6-208: A “decision is to withhold or withdraw health care necessary to keep the principal alive.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-6-208(a)(2). Had James, acting as David’s agent, decided to withhold life-saving health care for David, one can readily see how Christian Care could have withheld care for David in good faith reliance on James’s decision. In this case, however, Defendants did not depend or rely in any way on the Arbitration Agreement; they did not act or refrain from acting based on it. In addition, the text of section 34-6-208 contemplates that the civil liability from which the provider gets immunity is related to or arises out of the health care decision. It states: “[A] health care provider is not subject to . . . civil liability . . . except to the same extent as would be the case if the principal . . . had made the health care decision . . . under like circumstances . . . .” Id. § -208(a).