Falls v. Goins
[…] Section 40-20-112 acts to bar those convicted of infamous crimes in Tennessee from voting but does not apply to persons convicted of felonies in other states. See Burdine v. Kennon, 209 S.W.2d 9, 10 (Tenn. 1948). However, the authority of the legislature to bar those convicted of infamous crimes from voting does extend to those infamous crimes prosecuted in other jurisdictions, and the legislature has exercised its power to do so. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-19-143(2)–(3). Specifically, Tennessee does not permit one convicted of “a crime or offense which would constitute an infamous crime under the laws of [Tennessee]” to vote or register to vote in elections within the state unless the person convicted of such a crime or offense (1) “has been pardoned or restored to the rights of citizenship by the governor or other appropriate authority of such other state,” (2) has seen a full