Falls v. Goins
[…] Nevertheless, that language is just that, hypothetical, and does not reflect the language of the statute we are tasked with interpreting today. Mr. Falls argues that only his proposed statutory interpretation “harmonizes the statutes and gives them their full meaning.” However, we conclude that accepting Mr. Falls’ proposed statutory interpretation would require us to, as the Court of Appeals aptly phrased it, “put Tenn. Code Ann. [section] 2-19-143 into a silo and ignore subsequent legislative enactments regarding re-enfranchisement.” Falls v. Goins, 2021 WL 6052583, at *5. Section 40-29-201 states plainly that “[t]he provisions and procedures of this part shall apply to and govern restoration of the right of suffrage in this state to any person who has been disqualified from exercising that right by reason of a conviction in any state or federal court of an infamous crime.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-29-201 (emphasis added). Considering that language in conjunction with section 2-19-143(3), we find no reason to 7 The legislature has provided a list of enumerated crimes that bar persons from voting altogether. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-29-204 (prohibiting persons convicted of voter fraud, treason, first degree murder, aggravated rape, and specified other crimes from ever obtaining eligibility to vote). - 10 - exempt some persons who have been disqualified from voting from abiding by the requirements set forth in section 40-29-202. We reject Mr. Falls’ assertions that section 219-143(3) is a self-executing provision. Reading section 2-19-143(3) and sections 40-29201 and 40-29-202 in pari materia, we conclude that his interpretation fails to allow section 40-29-202 to apply to “any person . . . disqualified from exercising [the right to vote] by reason of a conviction in any state or federal court of an infamous crime” and thus would not allow the statute to achieve its “intended effect.” See Tenn. Code. Ann. § 40-29-202; In re Kaliyah S., 455 S.W.3d at 552. Mr.