Falls v. Goins
[…] Code Ann. § 2-19-143(3). In 2006, our General Assembly enacted additional provisions relating to voting rights. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-29-201 reads that its “provisions and procedures . . . shall apply to and govern restoration of the right of suffrage in [Tennessee] to any person who has been disqualified from exercising that right by reason of a conviction in any state or federal court of an infamous crime.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-29-201(a) (2018) (emphasis added). Further, section 40-29-202 dictates that, if a person intends to “apply for a voter registration card and have the right of suffrage restored,” it is incumbent upon that person to prove payment of restitution, court costs, and that said person “is current in all child support obligations.” Tenn.