Falls v. Goins
[…] To regain the right of suffrage, that person also must fulfill the requirements laid out in section 40-29-202. To comply with the third exception, one must comply with all of chapter 29 of the Tennessee Code, including sections 40-29-101 through -109. Yet, to regain the right of suffrage, that person must also fulfill the requirements laid out in section 40-29-202. Essentially, compliance with the first section 2-19-143(3) exception allows a person to circumvent the general provisions set forth in section 40-29-101 through -109 or a comparable citizenship restoration statute in that person’s state of conviction, but not the voting rights requirements of section 40-29-201 through -205 which apply to “any person who has been disqualified from exercising [the right of suffrage] by reason of a conviction in any state or federal court of an infamous crime.” Tenn.