Falls v. Goins
[…] Code Ann. § 2-19-143(3). In 2006, our General Assembly enacted additional provisions relating to voting rights. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-29-201 reads that its “provisions and procedures . . . shall apply to and govern restoration of the right of suffrage in [Tennessee] to any person who has been disqualified from exercising that right by reason of a conviction in any state or federal court of an infamous crime.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-29-201(a) (2018) (emphasis added).