Borngne ex rel. Hyter v. Chattanooga-Hamilton County Hospital Authority
[…] However, this argument was not raised by the parties below, and it was not addressed by either the trial court or the Court of Appeals. Such a change in Tennessee law would certainly warrant an opportunity for the parties to fully brief the issue. If the TTLA prefers a rule similar to FRCP 45, we encourage it to petition the Court’s Advisory Commission on the Rules of Practice and Procedure. -9- allowed a circuit court judge to appoint an expert witness if the expert “consents to act.” Id. at 533 (citing Wis. Stat. § 907.06(1)). The Wisconsin court had previously interpreted an implied “broader privilege inherent in the statute,” reasoning “[i]f a court cannot compel an expert witness to testify, it logically follows that a litigant should not be able to so compel an expert.” Id. (quoting Burnett v. Alt, 589 N.W.2d 21, 26 (Wis. 1999)).