Annotate this Case
[…] Priv. Acts 1271, 1274, 1277. But cf. Tenn. Att’y Gen. Op. No. 00-149, at 1 n.2 (noting the act never took effect based on the Secretary of State’s certification that it was “rejected or disapproved or not concurred in by the proper authorities”). 14 “‘Basic Education Program’ or ‘BEP’ is the funding formula for the calculation of kindergarten through grade twelve (K-12) education funding necessary for our schools to succeed[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-3-302(3) (2020). 6 year, regardless of any change in the state’s funding for the later year. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-3-314(c)(2) (2020) (“No LEA shall use state funds to supplant total local current operating funds . . . .”); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-3-356(a) (2020) (“Every local government shall appropriate funds sufficient to fund the local share of the BEP.”). Only in Metro and Shelby County may “eligible” students leave the public school system for private schools while still being counted as public school students for funding purposes.