Annotate this Case
[…] According to the Court, the ESA Act only regulates or governs the LEAs, not the Plaintiffs. Yet this holding conflicts with our previous decisions interpreting the Home Rule Amendment and with the Court’s own analysis on standing, which recognizes and depends to a large degree on the fundamental intent, purpose, and effect of the Home Rule Amendment. The fact that the ESA Act names the LEAs and not the Plaintiffs should not be the end of our review. We cannot elevate form over substance and stop short with our analysis. “enrollment figures”); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-3-356(a) (requiring that “[e]very local government shall appropriate funds sufficient to fund the local share” of the statewide funding levels). 9 H.B. 0939, Amend. No. 1, 111th Gen. Assemb., Reg. Sess. (Tenn. 2019) (H. Amend. 0188) (withdrawn Apr. 23, 2019). 10 See id. amend. No. 2 (H. Amend. 0445) (as adopted by the House Apr. 23, 2019). 11 S.B. 0795, Amend. No. 5, 111th Gen. Assemb., Reg. Sess.