State v. Miller
[…] Additionally, It is the duty of the Court to reconcile inconsistent or repugnant provisions; to place a construction thereon which will not be prejudicial to the public interest; to construe a statute so that no part will be inoperative, superfluous, void or insignificant, and the one section will not destroy another; and further to give effect to every word, phrase, clause and sentence of the act in order to carry out the legislative intent. Tidwell v. Collins, 522 S.W.2d 674, 676-77 (Tenn. 1975) (citations omitted). The statute at issue in this matter, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1007, provides, in full, as follows: “No process, except as otherwise provided, shall be issued 5 for the violation of [sections] 39-17-1003—39-17-1005 unless it is issued upon the application of the district attorney general of the district.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-171007 (2014). The issue in this case is whether the “process” referred to in section 39-171007 includes a search warrant.