State v. Miller
[…] We hold that Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1007 does not require search warrants to be applied for by the office of the district attorney general. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment below.

Download PDF
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE AT KNOXVILLE 05/22/2019 May 23, 2018 Session1 STATE OF TENNESSEE V. ANTHONY JEROME MILLER Appeal by Permission from the Court of Criminal Appeals Criminal Court for Greene County No. 15CR342 Alex E. Pearson, Judge No. E2016-01779-SC-R11-CD We granted permission to appeal in this case in order to determine whether Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1007, which provides that “[n]o process, except as otherwise provided, shall be issued for the violation of [the statutes proscribing the offenses of sexual exploitation of a minor] unless it is issued upon the application of the district attorney general of the district,” applies to search warrants sought and obtained prior to the commencement of a prosecution for sexual exploitation of a minor. In this case, a police officer applied for and obtained the search warrant by which pornographic images of minors were recovered from the Defendant’s computer.