State v. Miller
[…] The Defendant was alleged to have committed the offense on or about January 8, 2015. The Defendant was indicted after Detective Michael O’Keefe of the Morristown Police Department obtained and executed a search warrant for the Defendant’s residence and computers. During the search, Detective O’Keefe seized the Defendant’s computer, and the ensuing forensic examination of the computer yielded the illegal images. After being indicted, the Defendant filed a motion to suppress the evidence seized during the search. The Defendant based his motion to suppress on Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1007, which provides that “[n]o process, except as otherwise provided, shall be issued for the violation of [section] 39-17-1003 . . . unless it is issued upon the application of the district attorney general of the district.” The Defendant contended that the search warrant constituted “process” under the statute and, because the search warrant was obtained by a police officer, the search warrant was void under section -1007. At the hearing on the Defendant’s motion to suppress, the following proof was adduced.